Work Visa USA – An overview of employment visas in the USA.

http://peerallylaw.com
info@peerallylaw.com
Phone (510) 7425887
Work Visa USAWorking/investing/doing businessin the United states of America
Presented by Shah Peerally
Shah Peerally Law Group PC
www.Peerallylaw.com
Phone (510) 742 5887
Disclaimer: Information provided is purely educational. You should act or refrain to act on the information provided.

NoN immigrant visas
Working Visas
Investor Visas
Business Visas

B1 BUSINESS Visa
Not really a working visa.
B1 to come to attend conferences or prospect for business.
Unless a B1 in lieu of an H1B.
E Visa
E1 Treaty intra transferee visa
E2 Treaty Investor Visa
E3 Australian working visa
F1 STUDENT VISA
Visa to study in the United States of America.
While your study you can a CPT – Curriculum Practical Training work authorization
After completion OPT – Optional Practical Training.
Pre – OPT also available in some cases
H Visas
H1B Visa – the most sought out visa in the USA. Requires that you qualify for a specialty occupation as defined by the Federal laws.
H2A for agricultural workers
H2B for seasonal workers
H4 Visas for H1 dependents. Allow an H4 EAD (work permit) in certain circumstances.

Note that all those visas are not available all over the year subject to exceptions.
I Visas
For Journalists and Reporters.

J1 Visas
Exchange student visas – allow around 18 months
Subject to Two Year Residency
Not Subject to Two Year Residency
J1 Visas
Exchange student visas – allow around 18 months
Subject to Two Year Residency
Not Subject to Two Year Residency
L1 Visas
L1A intra transferee visa for foreign executives and international managers.
L1B for specialty occupation
L2 for dependents and EAD
M student VISA
M-1 visa holders for technical and vocational programs
O VISA
The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.
Under O1A, O1B, O2, and O3
P visa
The P-1 classification applies to you if you are coming to the U.S. temporarily to perform at a specific athletic competition as an athlete, individually or as part of a group or team, at an internationally recognized level of performance.
Q visa
Q Cultural Exchange
Q-1 nonimmigrant visa if you are seeking to participate in an international cultural exchange program.

R1 Visas
An R-1 is a foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed as a minister or in another religious vocation or occupation at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by:
A non-profit religious organization in the United States;
A religious organization that is authorized by a group tax exemption holder to use its group tax exemption; or
A non-profit religious organization which is affiliated with a religious denomination in the United States.

TN VISAS
TN NAFTA Professionals
The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN nonimmigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the United States to engage in business activities at a professional level.

Immigrant visas
Permanent Residence applications.
For Employment,
Investors, and
Business people.
Eb1 visas
EB1A Extraordinary Ability
EB1B Outstanding professors and researchers
EB1C Multinational manager or executive
Eb2 visas
Labor Certification process – advanced degree holders
National Interest Waiver – no employer required
Requires US Bachelor’s equivalent plus 5 years experience or a US Master’s equivalent.
Eb3 visa
Skilled worker, professional, or other worker.

Eb4 visa
Ministers and non-ministers in religious vocations and occupations may immigrate to or adjust status in the U.S. for the purpose of performing religious work in a full-time compensated position.
EB5 VISAS
USCIS administers the EB-5 Program. Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:
Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.
This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive.

Information provided are for educational purposes only. You should not act or refrain to act, solely on the information provided. No attorney-client relationship is created by this video. Attorney reserves the right to refuse the case. If you have any questions, feel free to call (510) 742 5887

2 thoughts on “Work Visa USA – An overview of employment visas in the USA.

Comments are closed.